All posts by Pat Ryan

10Nov/17

Swimming 2018

Stay in shape and have fun with your friends at Special Olympics Swimming.  Whether you are an accomplished swimmer or just learning to swim, you can participate in our program.

Swim practice begins on Sunday, January 21, 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. at the UPB Sports Center on Campus Drive in Bradford.  Practice continues every Sunday through February 25.  If you are unsure if swimming will take place because of the weather, call Special Olympics at 368-9310.  A message will be posted after noon if swimming is canceled for the day.
The season will conclude with the invitational meet on March 2 at the UPB pool.

10Nov/17

Basketball 2018

Beat those cold winter days with a warm workout at Special Olympics basketball.  All ages and ability levels are encouraged to participate.  We’ll help you polish your shooting, dribbling and passing skills while you have fun and stay in shape.  Basketball practice begins on Thursday, February 1, 6:30p to 7:30p at St. Bernard’s Gym on Festival Way (across the street from Tops Supermarket.)  Bring a pair of dry sneakers to change into before going on to the floor.  Basketball will continue each Thursday evening through March 8 when we will hold our competition and awards night

04Jan/16

Kane Bowling 2017

Bowling for athletes in the Kane area will being on January 1 at the Elks Club on Chestnut St. in Kane.  Bowling will continue each Sunday from 1:00 to 3:00 PM.  To register, call Angie Sorg at 594-2660.

02Dec/13

Annual Bowling Tournament

The annual McKean County Special Olympics Bowling Tournament was held recently at Byllye Lanes in Bradford, with over 100 special athletes competing.

Capturing gold medals were Jay Furman, Charles Bradt, Jon Palmquist, Rebecca Buccolini, Tracy Carson, Kim Langworthy, Jackie Wolfe, Peggy Sitarchuk, Sharon Petitt, John Currie, David Rose, Patty Price, Amber Mays, George Burton, Julie Boyle, Tommy Rodgers, Kim Daniels, Mary Sostakowski, Joe Sostakowski, Roger Jacoby, Terry Short, Chris Dunn, Pete Estes, Fred Stewart, Zethan Brougham, Stephanie Heffner, Donald Kontz, Harry Gardner, Jon Farnham, Jason Root and Lisa Keech.

Eight bowlers, whose names will be announced soon, will qualify to advance to the western regional Special Olympics competition to be held in Pittsburgh in March.

09Jun/13

McKean Athletes Victorious at State Games

McKean County Special Olympians captured 32 medals at the annual Pennsylvania Special Olympics State Games, June 6-8, at PennState.

Phillip Vaughn won two gold medals at the track, winning the high jump and 200M run. He also captured a bronze medal in the 100M run.  Andrew Anderson won gold medals in the high jump and 100M run and a bronze medal in the 200M run.

Also at the track, Ashley Peterson won a gold medal in the 50M walk and bronze medals in the softball throw and long jump.  Cearra Dinch won silver medals in the 200M run and the long jump.  Sheridan Phillips won a silver medal in the long jump and Chuck Taylor won a bronze medal in the long jump.   

At the pool, Andrew Wilson won a gold medal in the 25M backstroke and a silver medal in the 25M freestyle.  Ryanna Carpenter won a gold medal in the 25M freestyle and a bronze medal in the 25M backstroke.  Terika Schleicher won a gold medal in the 25M freestyle and a bronze medal in the 25M backstroke.  Charlie Barr won bronze medals in the 25M freestyle and 25M backstroke and Matt Scott won a bronze medal in the 25M backstroke.

In softball skills competition, T.A. Larson captured a gold medal, Robert Tubbs won a silver medal and Lenny Kribbs won a bronze medal.  In golf, George Burton won a silver medal in skills competition and David Jacks and Ira Knight won a bronze medal in team play.

In basketball skills competition, Rene Chittester won a gold medal and Tina Whitford won a silver medal.  In bowling singles competition, Katie Hodge won a gold medal, Michelle Page won a silver medal and Matt Lamphier won a bronze medal.